QUESTION

What do I need to file now that the defendant has filed her own motion for custody with points and authorities?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am the pro se plaintiff. I filed for sole custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you filed an action for sole custody, but no motion, and your ex filed a motion for custody in your action, you file an opposition, with or without a countermotion, to which your ex can file a reply.  Some forms are on the self-help center website, but if you do not know what to do or how, your best bet may be to hire a family law specialist to assist you.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters