QUESTION

What do I need to for a legal separation?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I of 33 yrs. were on the verge of a divorce 3 yrs. ago. We decided to try to work it out, but it is getting worst. I want to separate before filing for divorce , to see if this is what we both want .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas does not recognize legal separation. Until you and your husband get a divorce, you will still be legally married, although living apart. You are well within your rights to make other living arrangements while you contemplate getting a divorce, but until the divorce is finalized, you will still be married. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters