QUESTION

What do I need to know to claim what's rightfully mine and do I need a paternity test to prove that he is my father?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My father was married to another woman and had two daughters with her. He passed away last month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The question is was he ever declared to be your legal father in a court of law. This would be the case if there was a child support order or a parenting plan or some a custody order. In the absence of any such legal determination, some states allow a post mortem paternity test. All of that assumes of course, that he did not leave a will, name you as his child and then leave you nothing. If he did, then you get nothing as all that is required is that he name you.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters