QUESTION

What do I need to obtain a guardianship for my son living now in the US and I am now living in Abu Dhabi?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to grant my older son the guardianship of his younger brother living together in the US now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You probably only need to prepare a temporary authorization for the care and custody of the child form appointing the older son as the temporary guardian. You probably would not have to go to Court. This assumes you have sole legal custody and it would be helpful to know the rights of the other parent.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes if you older son if over 18.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters