QUESTION

What do I need to present to actually prove that my spouse used me to try to gain permanent residence in the United States?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My significant other arrived to the United States in April 2014 on a fiancé visa that expired on August 2, 2014. The purpose of the fiancé visa was so that he could come to the United States and we could get married. Once we got married we were then supposed to apply to change his status to a permanent resident or he was to go back to Jamaica. We did in fact get married. Once we got married everything changed. His attitude towards me was different, and I started finding other women's numbers in his phone. One of the numbers I found was an 18 year old girl's number. The only thing he ever talks about is why I haven't changed his status. It has become clear to me that he only used me to establish permanent residency (which I haven't done yet by the way) so now I'm tired of being used and I am leaving him. When I told him that we needed to separate he said nothing about us staying together, all he said was that he doesn't want to return to Jamaica because it's too hard to find a job. My question is- do I qualify for an annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may, but there is a severe time limit within which to bring such an action. You may have other issues. If you signed an agreement with INS to support him, that requires you to do so for two years. It is a contract that he can enforce and a divorce court can not void.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters