QUESTION

What do I need to prove I deserve majority custody of my child

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife and I, currently going through divorce have been separated for 6 years. We have a seven year old together. He was living with me last year. He went to his mother's the weekend before we were going to register him in school and then she went and registered him where she lived and refused to return him. My son was extremely upset. He said he hated his mom, and hated living there and wanted to come home. She finally let him come over for the weekend and my son told me he was being teased and bullied at school. His mother was leaving him alone at the apartment from 3 to 6:30. Her boyfriend was the handyman for the property so he would stop by once or twice in the three and a half hours to check on him. Then I saw his report card in his bag, he had all one's and twos. A student should be at the and four if keeping up with his grade level. He was far behind in reading and math. So I took him back and put him in.scjool with me. I will not allow her to see him. Am I in the wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You are not in the wrong for doing what is in the best interest of the child. The child is currently with you and if there is no custody order in place, you should consider filing one now so that she doesn't take him away without a court battle.    Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters