QUESTION

What do I qualify for as health insurance and alimony?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have never worked in the ten years we have been married due to a lot of sickness.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
What you "qualify for" is not a question which can be answered without all of the facts. There are a number of statutory considerations for this type of question and the answer will depend upon a review of those considerations and a determination of what jurisdiction might be deciding the question ultimately.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
By law in Nebraska, you can only be covered by your spouse on health insurance for six months after the entry of Decree. You will need to visit with a lawyer about alimony, and whether your health would entitle alimony to include a premium on health insurance for you. Alimony is very, very fact specific, and therefore it is best to speak with an attorney about how your judge would view your facts.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, alimony is based upon, essentially, the need of the one seeking alimony and whether the other spouse is able to pay any alimony. While a court can order and ask spouse to pay for an ex-spouse's health insurance, in Utah the practice is generally for the ex-spouse's to obtain their own insurance coverage for which they pay out of their own respective pockets after divorce Most insurance companies will not allow an ex-pastor remain on a family health insurance policy after the marriage dissolved.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony is determined based upon the total financial picture. You should speak to an attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters