QUESTION

What do I say in court on our annulment if things just wasn't working out for us?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I are trying to get our marriage annulled. I'm not exactly sure what to say in court. We don't live together and we weren't married for a long time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the marriage was consumated and there was no fraud (e.g. one of you was already married) you can't have the marriage annulled, you have to get a divorce.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters