QUESTION

What do I write in my declaration to deny the request to pay the petitioner’s attorney fees? What are some examples?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My child’s mother served me with mediation papers. She requested that I pay her attorney fees. I am going to deny the request but I need to provide factual support as to why. I have not attained an attorney nor did I receive litigation help when I filled out my paperwork, so why would I have to pay? She says because I make more money than her but I’m not the one who could afford an attorney. What are some examples I can include in my declaration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should complete and file an FL-150 (Income and Expense Declaration) showing that you do not have any extra money to pay for her attorney's fees.  As you stated, you need to oppose the request for attorney's fees.  You can state in the declaration that you have no extra money to pay her attorney's fees and that you, yourself, cannot afford an attorney.  You can ask her for attorney's fees for your case!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters