QUESTION

What do my juvenile court papers mean?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am the defendant in this case. My daughter’s father and I have received our new orders. The last order states "The defendant shall be the designated parent who may claim the minor child as her dependent for federal income tax purposes, beginning for the tax year 2014." My daughter’s father thinks that he still gets to claim her every other year, whereas I think this states that he no longer does.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The dependency exemption appears to be yours alone.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like a court order to me; You are designated to get the deduction every year; If he tries to file and claim the minor, I would suggest you contact the IRS and give them a copy of the court order; The IRS doesn't take to kindly to people who try to defraud the government.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters