QUESTION

What do NCP usually have to do to get unsupervised visitation back and how can I keep non-custodial mom's visits supervised?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My husband received sole managing conservatorship in 2009 of his 2 children. In 2011 his ex-wife filed affidavits to voluntarily relinquish parental rights. It was in front of the same judge who have my husband custody. After a long and lengthy battle in 2009, the judge after that gave her one hour a month supervised visits and it's been that way ever since. We recently moved to another state with the permission of the court and she's now asking for unsupervised visits when she has not maintained steady contact with the kids. Sometimes not seeing or refusing to talk to them for months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely a court after that will give her unsupervised visitation.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She would have to show that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances from when she gave up primary custody and got one hour a month. If nothing has changed, then it is unlikely that she will get a change in custody.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters