QUESTION

What do we do if I have been abandoned by my husband in a foreign country and we’re now in the US but need help?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I came back to the US from Jamaica with my daughter. I have been physically and mentally abused by him and seeking professional help. I have spent almost 20 years under his abuse and need help. Luckily, I was blessed by a stranger that paid for my daughter and myself tickets to get out because we had no place to go. I was able to find a longtime friend to help me and take me in until I can get the proper assistance needed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are now in OK, you will need to live here for six months, and in the county where you file for thirty days prior to filing for divorce. If you can not retain counsel, contact Legal Aid.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
You can seek assistance from a shelter for battered women, to have a temporary place to stay. You can also seek help at the Department of Human Services for SNAP benefits (formerly called food stamps), child support collection, and for TANF benefits. You can then seek legal assistance from Legal Aid Services for divorce and custody issues.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters