QUESTION

What do we do if my husband and I wants to hyphenate my daughter’s last name with ours?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
What would be the steps? If her biological father said no, would it be denied? We want her to have the same as us and her brother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Notice has to go to her father. If he objects, it is very likely not to happen. While I understand that different last names in a family may occasionally take some time to explain in formal documents, as far as your child goes, this is so common in school and society anymore that the impact on her is minimal.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters