QUESTION

What do we do if my son has been proven to be the biological father of his baby but another guy signed the birth certificate?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
CPS took the baby due to domestic violence between my son and the baby's mother. My son had gone into a men's rehabilitation home to better himself a few days before CPS took the baby. The guy that signed the birth certificate went to juvenile court and petitioned for presumed father status and so did my son. The baby and his mother stayed at the guy's mother's house for approximately 2-3 weeks, but she and my son stayed in hotels with the baby for about 2 months. The judge said the hotels weren't considered a home. She gave the other guy presumed father status. My son does not want to lose his son and neither do we as a family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Your son appears to be a minor and, thus, this is your responsibility to handle. Your son has been proven to be the biological father; the birth certificate is a mere piece of paper which needs to be corrected. There are lawyers involved in this case; you display a remarkable lack of understanding of the information you presumably have been given. Communication seems to be the problem.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters