QUESTION

What do we do if our son's wife has filed dissolution papers and left all bills with him?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
He asked that she pay half of the bills. What should he do in the meantime? Just trying to find out how to protect my son and how long she has to serve him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The paperwork should be served within 60 days but if there are immediate issues he can get copies of the paperwork from the court and file a request for an order concerning the bills.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only person who can force her to be responsible for any of the bills is the Judge, which may take time. So, he needs to prepare himself to be solely responsible until that time if she refuses to contribute. He may need to close things or not pay certain items if he cannot afford to pay for everything. As for service, typically it is 120 days after the Summons has been issues.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Stay out of another persons divorce. No matter the outcome that person will find fault with outsider giving advice.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Be certain he retains all the paid bills so he can account for his expenses and get 1/2 at a later time. Additionally, has he considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You son needs an attorney and, if necessary, to commence the case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He accepts service and asks for her to pay the bills as well. If there are children and she is not working, he may have to pay the bills until the divorce, then child support. In that case, the sooner he gets divorced the better.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters