QUESTION

What do we do if we bought a car but did not get a title, was told they needed the money to get it out of pawn???

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband bought a car for $2,000.00 from a co worker. The co worker said the title was in pawn if my husband gave him $1,200 he could get the title out of pawn. My husband gave him $1,000 followed by $500 more. The co worker then proceeds to tell him that the wife paid the title pawn off but they had to send title off. It's been almost a month and no title. We don't have the car either. The co worker then tells my husband that if he gave him the rest if the money we could have the car he would keep insurance and tag on it. Without the title we couldn't do anything with this car. So my husband has trust in the co worker and gives him the $500 and takes the car home. Well we still do not have a title but have the car the co worker hasn't shown back up to work and won't answer call. What do we do?? With no title we can't get insurance or tag in our names he got a bill of sell but title place says we need the title!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like the co worker did not pay off the title loan, so the title is still being held by the title company.  Who ever holds the actual title has the greather interest in the vehicle and can make a claim to recover it.  The only thing you can do is find the co worker and sue him to get your money back.   
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters