QUESTION

What do we need to do to know if my sister is divorced?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
She has gotten engaged and needs to know. Her husband left the state and we don't know where he lives. He has remarried but that doesn't mean he is divorced from my sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Much depends on where your sister and her husband lived during their marriage and immediately after. Under Oregon rules, any divorce proceeding (for dissolution of marriage) must be filed in the county where the petitioner (the person filing the action) has lived for at least six months prior to the filing. If he filed for dissolution, did not have her served, and then got a default dissolution decree, then she is divorced. If he just took off to another state and married someone else after he got there, your sister is still married and he could be charged with criminal bigamy. Your sister should check with a local lawyer on this.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters