QUESTION

What do we need to do when alleged father is arrested on a child support warrant and paternity was never established?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
The alleged father has requested a DNA test several times but one was never ordered, and we don't have money for a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he was arrestd on a child support warrant for your child, then there must be an existing child support order or an existing child support case pending against him.  Typically, the Florida Department of Revenue, Child Support Division, will handle these cases on your behalf.  If paternity has not yet been established and he wants a DNA test, the court will allow it at his expense.  You should contact the Florida Department of Revenue, Child Support Division.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters