QUESTION

What do you do if you have a Lawyer for a Divorce that has taken a year and a half, won't contact you when you call for updates?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   The obvious answer is get another attorney.  But before you do that, I suggest you send a letter, both by mail and email, advising the attorney of your attempts to contact him/her and that you have not received a response. Ask for an accounting of what has been done on your case and what is necessary to move it forward and conclude the case. At least give the attorney one more opportunity to explain.  If if you are not happy with the response, fire the firm, get a copy of your file and seek another attorney.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters