QUESTION

What do you do when you have found inappropiate text messages that your spouse?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Plus he has a obsession with porn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you have decided that you want to divorce him, then you need grounds for divorce.  Inappropriate messages and porn is not enough to make a case for adultery against him.  You would need some proof that he had sexual intercourse with another person.  Otherwise, you can seek a no-fault divorce after a one-year separation, or a six-month separation, if you have no kids together and can reach a property settlement. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Mar 14th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters