QUESTION

What do you do when you let your adoped children visit family and they dont want to come back home?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I let my 3 adopted children ages 14-17 yrs old visit with their older sister out of town and now they do not want to come home . My 17 female graduates next year.. What are the legal necessary steps to bring home??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You really need to discuss this with an attorney. It would be like calling your doctor and asking the doctor to prescribe medicine without seeing you. You will need to go to court and obtain a court order. They are minors and as the adoptive parent you are their guardian, not your sister. Please consult an attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters