QUESTION

What do you recommend if dating a man who is separated and going thru a divorce?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I'm dating a man who was once illegally here and he married a woman to get his papers. They were in a relationship for 3 years because they fell in love and he helped raised her daughter (which she had with a different man before they met). He bought a house but now the house is also at her name because they're married. He's trying to first put the house at his brother's name, so then when he divorces her, she won't keep the house and they can sell it. She has no idea that he's doing this because they're separated and live in different homes. Can he do that without having her sign any papers? Can she claim child support even though that's not his child and he never adopted her? How long will a divorce with this situation last? He claim that he has a lawyer already working on the whole house transfer thing but I'm not sure. Thank you ahead of time for your answer! If this service isn't Free, please don't answer back!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many issues to answer in this forum. You need to speak with local attorney. He is not going to change the home deed without her consent.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My advice is get a new boyfriend. Yes, he could theoretically sell his interest in the house to his brother, but she will still get half of the value and, if she wants to continue to live there, the judge will see through the scam and let her live there. But more importantly, the man is a liar and a cheat. If you want to have a boy fiend that is a liar and a cheat, don't expect him to change.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters