QUESTION

What documents can I send to the ex that would terminate his claim on my son?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex-husband agreed to pay a set amount of support before leaving the home. Since that time, a protection order prevented him from contact with myself and the kids. As a result, he has contested support formally twice, and owes over $2,000 in judgment. My special needs child is very well cared for by my fiancé. Although there is a protection order, he still has the right to information regarding education and medical care, along with supervised visits. He has declined all of that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You would need to consult with a family law attorney about a voluntary termination of parental rights if you think the father will totally relinquish his parental rights. This is not a DIY project so you would need a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 7:43 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters