QUESTION

What documents do I file to stop child support and how do I give them to the court?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My child support is paid for but the state is making me pay for past interest when I was late or out of work in the past. My children are in their early thirties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Child support is due until paid. It does not matter how old your children are now. Interest for late payments is allowed by statute and must also be paid. Sometimes, you can make a settlement with the child support services department for a lower one-time lump sum payment. Otherwise, you can also request that a Judge order a payment plan that is affordable for you.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters