QUESTION

What documents do we need to file to get guardianship of my ex's child?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex had a child where the mother is addicted to drugs and her family cannot help raise her. If anything happens to him he wants to make sure I can take care of her and that she is not put into foster care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Your ex would have standing to have custody of this child if the child is removed from the mother and placed elsewhere. You have no standing. If there is no other placement resource, you may be able to request placement with you, but it depends on the facts. Contact a lawyer and give him or her all of the facts.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 11:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters