QUESTION

What documents might I need in court to prove that I am a fit parent?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a custody case coming up soon. I also wanted to know what determines if a parent is fit to raise a child and keep physical custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You needed to have hired an attorney to do Discovery for the opposing party to produce financial documents, school records, financial statements, pay stubs, emails, text messages, etc. and those are docs you can produce too.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters