QUESTION

What does a case vacated mean when going to child support court?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My child's father has never paid support for our child. We established paternity when my child was 2. At that time, I did not ask for support. I then applied for child support in 2015 because he has not done anything for his child. I have given chance after chance and nothing g has happened. Today, he went to court in another state and I was told that the case was vacated. i am just trying to get an understanding of what that means.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Have a lawyer review your paperwork.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No way to know. If the hearing date was vacated, it means that the scheduled hearing was taken off the court's calendar. If the judgment was vacated, it means that a previous order was essentially erased. The prosecuting attorney's office collecting for you can answer this question. You need to ask them.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Today you went to court in another state and that is probably not the right state to bring the action for support in because there is another order from the original state, and you would have to go back there, probably for a modification. The new state does not have jurisdiction, so the case was vacated, perhaps dismissed.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters