QUESTION

What does a father have to do to get custody of the children

Asked on Nov 05th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 2.5 years. We have the children the same amount of time. But now she's going for child support and I've been told she wants to take our children from me as far is I know neither one has filed for custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
The below is the Tennessee custody law, edited a bit for clarity. It lists everything a Court has to consider. Not sure what 'get custody' means. If you mean you want to go away from the equal time, and be the primary or even sole legal custodian, you will have to prove that is in the child's best interest using the factors below. If she wants to go away from the equal time, she will have to prove the same on the other side. If you have equal time, but you earn more than her, probably you will still pay child support. Not wanting to pay child support is (obviously) not going to be a reason you can give the court why you should have more custody than mother, just like wanting to get more child support would not be a good reason.       https://codes.findlaw.com/tn/title-36-domestic-relations/tn-code-sect-36-6-106.html
Answered on Nov 18th, 2019 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters