QUESTION

What does a petition to a divorce entails and what does it look like?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
What information needs to be included? Where do I find a sample of this at?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

A Petition is a Court form that is completed by a spouse, known as the Petitioner, that is filing for a divorce and is ?legally served? upon the other spouse. An Answer is the responsive pleading, form, that the other spouse, known as the Respondent, should file and serve on the Petitioner. If you didn't know this, perhaps you should consider getting an attorney or discussing Mediation with your spouse.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
All judicial council forms can be found at each Court's website. You can fill in the form yourself or print it out for later use.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Some courts, like the Family Court in Baton Rouge, have a self-help desk and would give you the forms to fill out and file. If your court does not have such, you can pull a suit record for any divorce case and make a copy of the petition for divorce filed in that particular case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There are samples all over the net. You can also obtain from your clerk of court.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters