QUESTION

What does adult abuse costs taxed mean?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
State of Missouri
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Court may assess the costs for fees, such as guardian ad litem fees, attorney's fees, deposition fees, or court costs against a respondent-the person responding to a petition for an order of protection-when it has been alleged that a child is in need of protection, even under the Adult Abuse statute.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters