QUESTION

What does certificate of service of respondents supplemental interrogatories and motion to produce directed to petitioner mean?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Getting a divorce and I don't understand this legal term. I think it has something to do with a debt that my ex made behind my back and my name is not on the loan.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It means they were served with those papers.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
a "certificate of service" is a paper that says the "respondent's" (person you filed a petition against)"supplemental" (i.e., additional) "interrogatories" (written questions) and "motion" (written request) "to produce" (give or supply copies) "directed to petitioner" (sent to you) that is, it's a paper that says the person you filed a petition against has sent to you [on a certain date] additional written questions and a request to supply copies. It has nothing to do with debts made behind your back or with your full knowledge. A copy of every paper filed in court has to be sent to you with a "certificate" or "proof" of service showing when it was sent (that proof or certificate is also filed in court). You really should hire an experienced lawyer to help you if you have little or no income, you can ask the court to order your spouse to pay for your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
This has to do with responding to discovery requests and if you don't do so you will be ordered to pay attorney fees. Nothing to do with a debt. Deadlines to follow.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
It means that the supplemental interrogatories was served on Petitioner, there was no response and the motion is to force the Petitioner to answer the interrogatories.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It means you have a court date and you need to appear and explain why you didn't answer some request for discovery which was sent to you. You need to seek help from an attorney or paralegal. If you don't things will only get worse, not better.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It means they served with questions to answer and to produce documents.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It means that someone is saying that he/she delivered certain documents to someone. It is typically a caption phrase appearing before a more complete statement of exactly what was delivered, how it was delivered, when it was delivered, to whom it was delivered. It is not, by itself, and "legal term" with any special meaning independent of any particular document that is used in. It may or may not have anything to do with a debt; that depends on whether the interrogatories (i.e. questions) and the motion to produce (i.e. deliver something) are asking for documents and answers related to a debt. You need to read the documents carefully to understand what is going on.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It means that a bunch of questions have been served upon you and you have to answer them under oath, and that a notice to produce has been served on you and you have to provide what has been requested.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning/ Probate/ Wills Attorney serving Kent, WA at John A. Ferguell, P.S
Update Your Profile
That has to do with discovery and the Respondent is asking for some information that is relevant in the divorce proceeding. The Petitioner must produce the documents and answer the questions as directed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
These are terms dealing with the process of a divorce They deal with discovery and procedure. A lawyer will know how to deal with these issues. You also need to understand what will happen if you do not comply with the request or process
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters