QUESTION

What does filing a written mean and what am i supposed to do?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am in a custody battle and went to court the other day. The judge stated in the end that it was a hard case that she was going to have to file a written. I was wondering what that meant. At this point, i have no idea what I’m supposed to do or what is going on with my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You apparently didn't hear the rest of what the judge said after "written". You probably need to contact the court clerk to get a clarification of what the judge intended to "write", but she probably said she would file a "written opinion" or a "written order" to explain her decision after spending more time thinking about what she would decide
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters