QUESTION

what does it mean Case Status: Close of ReOpen

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to dissolve an injunction against my son and this is what it came up in the court report
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  It means at some point the case was reopened, but now it is closed again.  You can file a Motion to Dissolve the injunction, and it will "reopen" the case.   You might have to pay a reopeneing fee to the clerk.  You can check with your county clerk.  Also, you will have to set this for hearing and then appear before the judge to advise that you no longer want to keep  this injunction in place.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova, Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters