QUESTION

What does it mean if in a divorce petition states that the residence of the child should be restricted to and it reads (my address)?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Need to see your full paperwork.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
It means that the child can live with you and you only at your residence. However, there needs to be additional language, as you may relocate, even within the city, one day.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters