QUESTION

What does it mean if there is no date on item 1a of FL-825?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We went through divorce process ourselves, no disputes of any kind. I received a FL-825 back after six months waiting period with the date stamped all over. But there is no date on item 1a. I just want to know if I am divorced yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Section 2 is filled out that a judgment was entered on a particular date then you are divorce.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters