QUESTION

What does it mean is the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Does this mean the defendant has to pay the plaintiffs attorney's fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is pretty vague.  What does WHAT mean?  An order?  A request?  A motion? If we are talking about a court order, then the finding "plaintiff is entitled to attorney's fees" normally means the plaintiff prevailed in the case, and the defendant is going to pay some part, or all of the fees incurred by the plaintiff in that proceeding.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters