QUESTION

What does it mean "The courts herby vacate the petioner to relocate with the minor child?"

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Does this mean can or cannot move with the minor Child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Assuming that "petitioner" should be "petition", this sounds like the court dismissed the petition seeking to relocate and that, in turn, probably means that the person asking for permission to relocate did not get permission.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters