QUESTION

what does it mean when a notice says.... terminate withholding of obligors income or assests

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
it says to immediatly terminater the withholding of obligors income or assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It means the employer or child support agency is to immediately stop taking money from the obligors pay or other assets.  Usually this happens when a child is emancipated or child support is to stop for some reason.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters