QUESTION

What does it mean when a parent is granted primary caretaking and you both have joint physical custody?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Court order in Minnesota.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Those two orders appear to conflict as primary caregiver generally means the children spend more than 50% of their time with that parent at least in AZ.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
The child resides with them.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult an attorney that is admitted to the Bar in Minnesota.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters