QUESTION

What does it mean when you file a motion for the judge to uphold the original divorce agreement and they grant you relief?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
This does not make sense. A person can move for relief from a judgment of divorce, but there is no need or reason to move to uphold the original decree. It remains in effect without any action needed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
It most likely means that the relief which you requested has been granted. Seems like you asked the judge to uphold the original divorce agreement meaning to give it legal sanction and judge agreed with you and agreed with you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney. But it should mean that whatever was supposed to happen under the original decree is still supposed to happen.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters