QUESTION

What does it take to "appeal" my visitation schedule? I have my 2 daughters every other weekend & I want joint custody 50/50

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  An appeal must be filed within 30 days of the time a judgment is rendered by the court. I assume that more than 30 days has passed since you indicate you already have timesharing every other weekend,  and you want more time.  As such, you would have to file a Supplemental Petition to Modify (whatever the judgment was that gave you the every other weekend timehsharing).   However, in order to be successful in filing a modification petition, you must allege and prove that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the original order was entered, and, in addition, that this change is in the best interest of the children.  Unfortunately, it is a very difficult burden to prove and succeed.  You would probably benefit in meeting with an attorney for a consultation in advance of proceeding on your own.    As an aside, we do not use the term custody any more in  Florida.  Parents typically have "shared parental responsibility," which means both parents are supposed to discuss major decisions for the children.   Good luck to you. Best wishes, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Ste 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com,
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters