QUESTION

What does my son need to do to get his name removed from a birth certificate of child that is not his?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Biological father has started stepping in and willing to take responsibility
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Is there already a court order adjudicating your son as the father? If so, he would need to file a modification and serve the mother and the biological father. If not, he would file an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship and serve the mother and biological father and seek a court order excluding him as the father and naming the other man as the father.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2020 at 9:20 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters