QUESTION

what does need to do an order change the last name of my child to his father?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
What do I need to do in order to change my son's last name to that of his father? My son was born in Maryland, but we live in Georgia. His father was in the service when he was born, so I gave him my last name. Once he returned home we married. So I have his last name but my son has my maiden name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You need to hire a lawyer in Georgia to seek a name change. With both parents agreeing it will be fairly inexpensive and not take much over a month.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters