QUESTION

what does non-involment mean on a court document I received in the mail

Asked on Jan 31st, 2021 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
have temporary guardianship over grandchildren asking for long term until parents get help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
Most likely they are saying you lack a history of being involved, but Grandparent visitation rights and a guardianship are different things.  You should consult with an attorney, trying to obtain a "Temporary Guardianship" without an attorney would be a huge mistake.  If it is your desire that the parents "get help" working out an agreed Guardianship with the step-by-step requirements for it ending should not be that difficult.  Visitation can and should be established and you will save a lot of time and prevent ill-will if you work together to reach agreements that can then be provided to the assigned Judge as a proposed Order.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters