QUESTION

What does notice to produce interrogatories and an acknowledgment of service mean

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A notice to produce is a notice that lists certain things that the other party must either produce or answer a question.  An example of something that might need to be produced in a divorce matter is proof of insurance, or a bank statement or car title.  An acknowledgment of service is something that you sign to indicate that you received the documents that were sent to you.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters