QUESTION

What does order summarily dismissing FW’s mot for primary mean?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband is recently incarcerated and has primary custody of our son. I filled for primary custody.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask the clerk who made the notations what this means.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Without reading the actual order it is difficult to answer your questions, but it sounds like you filed some kind of motion to change your custody arrangement, which was dismissed by the court, probably due to some kind of deficiency in the pleading. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters