QUESTION

What does paying for the kid has anything to do with what I make?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
He wants a reduction in the amount he pays because I make more money than him. His attorney is requesting my pay stubs and tax returns. He pays 20% plus half of medical. Nothing significant. I heard I can refuse to give this up. I have sole custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You hear wrong. Even though what you make is not relevant unless you are a HIGH earner, he is entitled to that information. But frankly if you make money going into court unrepresented may be a foolish act.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters