QUESTION

What does “payments for the support of the children survive the death of respondent and become the obligations of respondent’s estate” mean?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It means you can die if you like, but you'll still owe an ongoing child support obligation and that child support bill can be collected from your estate if you leave anything of value. It's a standard support provision in Texas.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters