QUESTION

What does primary physical mean if granted to the mother in a chikd custody case?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I want to be able to decide where if fit for my child to be and who is fit to be around my child. Will getting joint custody and orimary physical care grant me those things?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you can show a danger to the child, you cannot control who the child is around when with the other parent (unless the other parent consents to you having that control).   An attorney would need more details about your particular situation to be able to fully advise you regarding your optinons.    Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters