QUESTION

What does "review wappearance of parties" mean after a jury trial has been scheduled?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am the vicitim on a dv case. The defendant is taking all three current cases to trial and after those hearings are scheduled there is another date scheduled for review wappearance of parties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect it means that there is a review of the status of the case prior to the trials at which the parties (defendant and prosecutor) have to be present. This is done to see if the case is resolving or if a trial really is necesary. The prosecutor should be communicating with you about these things and keeping you informed. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters